Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Hipposcorpaena filamentosus Filamentous scorpionfish

Foto: Bali, Indonesien

Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
13756 
AphiaID:
1014994 
Scientific:
Hipposcorpaena filamentosus 
German:
Fransen-Drachenkopf 
English:
Filamentous Scorpionfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Hipposcorpaena (Genus) > filamentosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler, 1938 
Occurrence:
Bali, Indonesia, Japan, Lembeh Strait, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Sulawesi, Timor Sea 
Sea depth:
10 - 51 Meter 
Size:
2,9 cm 
Temperature:
82.4 °F - 29,1 °F (28°C - 29,1°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Predatory 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-07 13:49:39 

Info

Hipposcorpaena filamentosus is a small strongly compressed reddish scorpionfish with a whitish snout, and two broad pale bands on the body, and a broad whitish band on the rear of the spinous dorsal fin.

Interestingly, the scorpion fish is able to shed its skin, and thus perhaps even get rid of skin parasites.

Although the animal is really tiny, so you should not forget that it is a poisonous species!
Therefore never touch it!

Rhinopias filamentosus is widespread in the West Pacific.

Synonyms:
Hipposcorpaena filamentosa Fowler, 1938
Rhinopias filamentosa (Fowler, 1938)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss