Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aetobatus ocellatus Whitespotted Eagle Ray, Eagle Ray, Flying Ray, Bonnet Skate, Duckbill Ray, Spotted Eagle Ray, Spotted Eagle-Ray, Duckbill Eagle-Ray, White-Spotted Eagle Ray, Ungurru, Beaked Eagle Ray, Jumping Ray, Ocellated Eagle Ray

Aetobatus ocellatusis commonly referred to as Whitespotted Eagle Ray, Eagle Ray, Flying Ray, Bonnet Skate, Duckbill Ray, Spotted Eagle Ray, Spotted Eagle-Ray, Duckbill Eagle-Ray, White-Spotted Eagle Ray, Ungurru, Beaked Eagle Ray, Jumping Ray, Ocellated Eagle Ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Marsa Alam, Ägypten

/ Nachtfoto im 13 Meter Tiefe
Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13581 
AphiaID:
278243 
Scientific:
Aetobatus ocellatus 
German:
Gefleckter Adlerrochen 
English:
Whitespotted Eagle Ray, Eagle Ray, Flying Ray, Bonnet Skate, Duckbill Ray, Spotted Eagle Ray, Spotted Eagle-Ray, Duckbill Eagle-Ray, White-Spotted Eagle Ray, Ungurru, Beaked Eagle Ray, Jumping Ray, Ocellated Eagle Ray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Aetobatus (Genus) > ocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kuhl, ), 1823 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Austral Islands, Australia, China, Coral sea, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Territory (Australia), Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the British Isles, the Nicobar Islands, the Society Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Venezuela, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 61.02" (155 cm) 
Weight:
200 kg 
Temperature:
23,8 °F - 28,6 °F (23,8°C - 28,6°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Flatfish, Krill, Lobster, Predatory, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Sepia, Snails, Worms 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-25 20:58:00 

Toxicity


Aetobatus ocellatus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Aetobatus ocellatus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Synonyms:
Aetobatis punctatus (Miklukho-Maclay & MacLeay, 1886)
Aetobatus guttatus (Shaw, 1804)
Aetobatus punctatus (Miklukho-Maclay & MacLeay, 1886)
Aetomylaeus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823)
Goniobatis meleagris Agassiz, 1858
Miliobatis punctatus Miklukho-Maclay & MacLeay, 1886
Myliobatis eeltenkee Rüppell, 1837
Myliobatis macroptera McClelland, 1841
Myliobatis ocellatus Kuhl, 1823
Myliobatis punctatus Miklukho-Maclay & MacLeay, 1886
Myliobatus ocellatus Kuhl, 1823
Pteromylaeus punctatus (Miklukho-Maclay & MacLeay, 1886)
Raia quinqueaculeata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Raja edentula Forster, 1844
Raja guttata Shaw, 1804
Raja mula Forsskål, 1775
Raja quinqueaculeata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Raja tajara Forsskål, 1775
Raja tajara hörraeka Forsskål, 1775
Stoasodon ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Semiadult


Gruppe


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss