Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lentigo lentiginosus Silver conch, Silver Lip, Freckled Stromb, Silver Stromb

Lentigo lentiginosusis commonly referred to as Silver conch, Silver Lip, Freckled Stromb, Silver Stromb. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13535 
AphiaID:
565356 
Scientific:
Lentigo lentiginosus 
German:
Silber-Flügelschnecke 
English:
Silver Conch, Silver Lip, Freckled Stromb, Silver Stromb 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Strombidae (Family) > Lentigo (Genus) > lentiginosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Aldabra Group, American Samoa, Arafura Sea, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bismarck Archipelago, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, West Papua , Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
10,5 cm 
Temperature:
24,7 °F - 29,3 °F (24,7°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Algae, algae grazer, epiphytes feeder, Detritus, omnivore 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-09 13:46:05 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of Lentigo lentiginosus to Jean_Marie Gradot from La Réunion.

The silver wing snail lives on coral and sandy bottoms in clear water, it is often found around barrier or lagoon reefs, in the intertidal and shallow intertidal zones, only rarely is the snail seen buried in the sand.

As with many strombids, the adult shell of Lentigo lentiginosus is very heavy and thick, with a characteristic deep stromboid notch and a flared, very thick and posteriorly expanded outer lip.
The opening is pink to orange on the inside and becomes paler towards the edges.

The hermit crab Dardanus guttatus, is one of the beneficiaries when silver conch has died, it immediately occupies the empty shell.

Synonyms:
Lambis rana Röding, 1798
Strombus (Lentigo) lentiginosus Linnaeus, 1758
Strombus lentiginosus Linnaeus, 1758

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Flickr Homepage Jean-Marie Gradot (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss