Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Sinularia querciformis Soft Coral

Sinularia querciformisis commonly referred to as Soft Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel

Foto: Guam, Mikronesien


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel . Please visit en-lifesci.tau.ac.il for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13361 
AphiaID:
209987 
Scientific:
Sinularia querciformis 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Soft Coral 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sinularia (Genus) > querciformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pratt, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Bismarck Archipelago, Coral sea, East China Sea, Flores, Greater Sunda Islands, Guam, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Java, Java Sea, Lesser Sunda Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Palau, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Temperature:
68 °F - 86 °F (20°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Photosynthesis, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-16 11:47:33 

Info

Synonyms:
Sclerophytum querciforme Pratt, 1903
Sinularia elegans Tixier-Durivault, 1970

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss