Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Sinularia numerosa Soft Coral

Sinularia numerosais commonly referred to as Soft Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel

Foto: Guam, Mikronesien


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel . Please visit en-lifesci.tau.ac.il for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13360 
AphiaID:
288559 
Scientific:
Sinularia numerosa 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Soft Coral 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sinularia (Genus) > numerosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Tixier-Durivault, 1970 
Occurrence:
Coral sea, East Africa, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Japan, Madagascar, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Queensland (Australia), South China Sea, Tansania, The Ryukyu Islands, Western Indian Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1,5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 7.87" (15cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
80.6 °F - 84.2 °F (27°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Photosynthesis, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-12 17:14:35 

Info

Synonym: Sinularia crispa Tixier-Durivault, 1970

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss