Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Stiphodon atropurpureus Blue Neon Goby, Sumatran cling goby, Electric Blue Neon Dwarf Goby, Cobalt goby

Stiphodon atropurpureusis commonly referred to as Blue Neon Goby, Sumatran cling goby, Electric Blue Neon Dwarf Goby, Cobalt goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Klaus M. Stiefel, Philippinen

Foto: Dumaguete, Negros Island, Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Klaus M. Stiefel, Philippinen Copyright Klaus Stiefel

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13062 
AphiaID:
475033 
Scientific:
Stiphodon atropurpureus 
German:
Blaue Neongrundel 
English:
Blue Neon Goby, Sumatran Cling Goby, Electric Blue Neon Dwarf Goby, Cobalt Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Stiphodon (Genus) > atropurpureus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, ), 1927 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Amphidrom fish, Bali, Brackish water, China, Freshwater, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Okinawa, Philippines, Sulu Sea , Sumatra, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 3 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 84.2 °F (26°C - 29°C) 
Food:
algae grazer, epiphytes feeder 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Stiphodon alcedo
  • Stiphodon allen
  • Stiphodon astilbos
  • Stiphodon atratus
  • Stiphodon aureorostrum
  • Stiphodon birdsong
  • Stiphodon caeruleus
  • Stiphodon carisa
  • Stiphodon discotorquatus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-03 12:14:26 

Info

Stiphodon atropurpureus is an amphidromic migratory fish, its larvae hatch in freshwater streams, the larvae hatch downstream and develop in marine environments; as juveniles they return to freshwater streams.

Adults of this species are typically found in freshwater streams with siliceous or rocky substrates, the species is sexually dimorphic and dichromatic
The IUCN Red List states that Stiphodon atropurpureus is not threatened, but in Japan the goby is considered to be critically threatened nationally!

Naming:
The generic name "Stiphodon" comes from the Greek "στίφος (stifos)", meaning "swarm, horde", and "ὀδών (odon)", meaning "toothed", in reference to the numerous, densely packed teeth in the upper lip of the member species.
The species name "atropurpureus" comes from Latin, "atropurpureus" means "dark purple".

Stiphodon atropurpureus is regularly available in specialist shops and is kept in well run-in (freshwater) aquariums with abundant growth and biofilm on the rock.


Synonyms:
Microsicydium atropurpureum Herre, 1927
Microsicydium formosum Herre, 1927
Stiphodon formosum (Herre, 1927)

External links

  1. A new species of the genus Stiphodon from Palawan, Philippines (Gobiidae: Sicydiinae) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Video auf Youtube (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Video über Stiphodon atropurpureus (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss