Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Halichoeres purpurescens Silty wrasse, Greyhead wrasse

Halichoeres purpurescensis commonly referred to as Silty wrasse, Greyhead wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

Halichoeres richmondi - Richmond's Junker (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland . Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1299 
AphiaID:
275792 
Scientific:
Halichoeres purpurescens 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Silty Wrasse, Greyhead Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > purpurescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Togean Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Frozen food (small sorts), Krill, Mysis, Worms, Zooplankton 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 15:26:44 

Info

Halichoeres purpurescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Silty wrasse

Inhabits shallow lagoon and channel reefs, in coral-rich areas with sand patches to at least 15 m depth. Feeds on small benthic invertebrates.


Synonym: Halichoeres leucurus (Walbaum, 1792)

Classification / Names
Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) >
Perciformes (Perch-likes) >
Labridae (Wrasses) >
Corinae

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Halichoeres richmondi - Richmond's Junker  (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013
1
Halichoeres richmondi (c) by Benedikt Funk
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss