Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Maxillicosta scabriceps Little Gurnard Perch, Little Scorpionfish

Foto: Blairgowrie, Victoria, Australien

Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
12789 
AphiaID:
281535 
Scientific:
Maxillicosta scabriceps 
German:
Knurrhahnbarsch 
English:
Little Gurnard Perch, Little Scorpionfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Neosebastidae (Family) > Maxillicosta (Genus) > scabriceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
Whitley, 1935 
Occurrence:
Australia, Eastern Indian Ocean, Endemic species, Great Australian Bigh, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), South Australia, Victoria (Australia), Western Australia 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
54.32 °F - 82.58 °F (12.4°C - 28.1°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Chitons, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Decapods, Invertebrates, Isopods, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-19 20:45:28 

Toxicity


Maxillicosta scabriceps is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Maxillicosta scabriceps, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

Synonym: Neosebastes scabriceps (Whitley, 1935)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Australian Museum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef LIfe Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss