Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Metasepia tullbergi Paintpot Cuttlefish, Northern Flamboyant Cuttlefish, Okinawan Paintpot cuttlefish

Metasepia tullbergiis commonly referred to as Paintpot Cuttlefish, Northern Flamboyant Cuttlefish, Okinawan Paintpot cuttlefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Karen Honeycutt, USA

Foto: Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Karen Honeycutt, USA Karen Honeycutt, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12508 
AphiaID:
342367 
Scientific:
Metasepia tullbergi 
German:
Zwergsepie 
English:
Paintpot Cuttlefish, Northern Flamboyant Cuttlefish, Okinawan Paintpot Cuttlefish 
Category:
Cephalopoda 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiidae (Family) > Metasepia (Genus) > tullbergi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Appelöf), 1886 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cebu ((Philippines), China, Corea, Japan, Malaysia, Okinawa, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Weight:
0,04 kg 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 84.2 °F (26°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-06 13:51:02 

Toxicity


Metasepia tullbergi is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Metasepia tullbergi, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Synonym: Sepia tullbergi (Appellöf, 1886)

External links

  1. Die Farbspiele des Tintenfischs (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage Karen Honeycutt (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Poppe Images Photo Gallery (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Foto: Philippinen
1
Foto: Philippinen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss