Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cociella crocodilus Crocodile flathead

Cociella crocodilusis commonly referred to as Crocodile flathead. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Cociella crocodila - Krokodilfisch - November 2007 - Egypt - Red Sea - Safari - Canon PowerShot G7




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1234 
AphiaID:
398453 
Scientific:
Cociella crocodilus 
German:
Teppich-Krokodilfisch 
English:
Crocodile Flathead 
Category:
Crocodilfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Cociella (Genus) > crocodilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, China, Corea, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 300 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Codfish, Coralfish of all kind, Fish (little fishes), Jackfish, Schrimps, Smelts 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 15:58:34 

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Cociella crocodila (Tilesius, 1814)
Cociella crocodile (Cuvier, 1829)
Cociella crocodilla (Tilesius, 1814)
Cociella crocodilus (Tilesius, 1814)
Cocius crocodila (Tilesius, 1814)
Cocius crocodilus (Tilesius, 1814)
Inegocia crocodilus (Tilesius, 1814)
Platycephalus crocodila Tilesius, 1814
Platycephalus crocodilus Tilesius, 1814
Platycephalus crocodilus Cuvier, 1829
Platycephalus inermis Jordan & Evermann, 1902

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 02.05.08#1
Sehr einfach zu halten - werde ihn jedoch irgendwann an den Zoo abgeben müssen--ssschluchz

Alleine wegen der Fütterung (Stinte)der interresanteste Fisch in meinem Becken
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss