Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Sinularia ceramensis Soft Coral

Sinularia ceramensisis commonly referred to as Soft Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel

Foto: Dongsha-Inseln, Südchinesisches Meer


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel . Please visit en-lifesci.tau.ac.il for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12317 
AphiaID:
288501 
Scientific:
Sinularia ceramensis 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Soft Coral 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sinularia (Genus) > ceramensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verseveldt, 1977 
Occurrence:
Ceram Sea , Endemic species, Indonesia, Moluccas, South China Sea 
Sea depth:
3 - 13 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
80.6 °F - 86 °F (27°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Photosynthesis, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-16 11:17:56 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Sinularia ceramensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Sinularia ceramensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Sinularia ceramensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Synonyms:
Sinularia gonatodes Kolonko, 1926
Sinularia leptoclados var. gonatodes Kolonko, 1926

Source:
Citation: Benayahu Y, van Ofwegen LP, Dai C-f, Jeng MS, Soong K, Shlagman A, Du SW, Hong P, Imam NH, Chung A, Wu T, McFadden CS. 2018.
The octocorals of Dongsha Atoll (South China Sea): an iterative approach to species identification using classical taxonomy and molecular barcodes.
Zool Stud 57:50. doi:10.6620/ZS.2018.57-50
Open Access

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss