Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Pseudocheilinus octotaenia Eight-lined wrasse, Eightstripe wrasse

Pseudocheilinus octotaeniais commonly referred to as Eight-lined wrasse, Eightstripe wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 450 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright J.Ee. Radall, Foto: Pulau-Pulau Penyu, Indonesien




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1172 
AphiaID:
208914 
Scientific:
Pseudocheilinus octotaenia 
German:
Achtlinien-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Eight-lined Wrasse, Eightstripe Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocheilinus (Genus) > octotaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jenkins, 1901 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bunaken, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Midway Islands, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
98.99 gal (~ 450L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-11-24 22:43:55 

Info

Jenkins, 1901

Synonym:
Pseudocheilinus margaretae Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocheilinus (Genus) > Pseudocheilinus octotaenia (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reefs (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 02.04.09#1
Halte diesen Fisch seit gut 20 Monaten und muss sagen er verträgt sich gut mit allen anderen Lippfischen, auch den Sechsstreifen. Geht an jede Art von Futter und ist in seinem Verhalten sehr interessant, beobachtet alles und ist sehr neugierig.
Grüße aus dem Saarland
Michael
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss