Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ostorhinchus talboti Flame Cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus talbotiis commonly referred to as Flame Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto: Halmahera, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11624 
AphiaID:
712690 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus talboti 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Flame Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > talboti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith, ), 1961 
Occurrence:
Dampier Archipelago, (the) Maldives, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Chesterfield Islands, Christmas Islands, Coral sea, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Maumere, Mauritius, New Caledonia, Northern Africa, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 37 Meter 
Size:
3.54" - 5.51" (9cm - 14cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 82.4 °F (26°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-16 16:34:37 

Info

Synonym: Apogon talboti Smith, 1961

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Fishes of the East Indies, Appendix (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss