Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cryptocentrus leucostictus Saddled prawn-goby

Cryptocentrus leucostictus wird umgangssprachlich als Wächtergrundel bezeichnet. Bei der Haltung gibt es einige Dinge unbedingt zu beachten, auch weil wir das Tier bisher noch nicht im Aquairum gesehen haben. Es wird ein Aquarium von ca. 300 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11563 
AphiaID:
278335 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus leucostictus 
German:
Wächtergrundel 
English:
Saddled Prawn-goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > leucostictus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Indonesia, Japan, Maumere, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
7,5 cm 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-31 18:23:28 

Info

Cryptocentrus leucostictus (Günther, 1872)
Saddled prawn-goby

A dark brown shrimpgoby with a white back, lips, snout and head, and a series of dark saddles crossing the back.

Found on open sand bottoms of clear seaward reefs to at least 20 m. Lives in a burrow with symbiotic alpheid shrimps.
Occurs on sheltered protected reefs, along edges with coarse sand and fine rubble. Also found in sand bottoms of lagoons.

More Infos = Click to the Link to Fishbase.org

Synonym:
Gobius leucostictus

Main reference:
Randall, J.E., G.R. Allen and R.C. Steene, 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii. 506 p.


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss