Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin

Eucheuma arnoldii Mottled sea club

Eucheuma arnoldiiis commonly referred to as Mottled sea club. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Zoe Richards, / Western Australian Museum, Australien

Foto vom Ashmore Reef, Ashmore- und Cartierinseln, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Zoe Richards, / Western Australian Museum, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11494 
AphiaID:
213997 
Scientific:
Eucheuma arnoldii 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Mottled Sea Club 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Gigartinales (Order) > Solieriaceae (Family) > Eucheuma (Genus) > arnoldii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Weber-van Bosse, 1928 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, China, East Africa, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Okinawa, Philippines, Singapore, South China Sea, Taiwan, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 14 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Weight:
1 kg 
Temperature:
°F - 26,4 °F (°C - 26,4°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-01 20:23:07 

Info

Very special thanks for the first two photos of the Coral-mimicking alga (Eucheuma arnoldii) to Dr. Zoe Richards, Research Associate | Hard Corals | Department of Aquatic Zoology
Research Fellow | Curtin University, Western Australian Museum, Australia.

This interessting species was found in the Ashmore Reef National Nature Reserve, northern Western Australia, in a depth between 12 and 14 meters.
Eucheuma arnoldii is a mimetic species of red algae that resembles branching Acroporas (staghorn corals), and not only in assuming their morphology, but also perfect their colouration and the lighter growth tips.
Eucheuma arnoldii signals predators that is an inedible hard coral!

Synonym: Eucheuma cupressoideum Weber-van Bosse, 1928


Source:
Coral-mimicking alga Eucheuma arnoldii found at Ashmore Reef, north-western Australia
Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2014
Coral Reefs (2014) 33:441
DOI 10.1007/s00338-013-1121-2

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Coral-mimicking alga Eucheuma arnoldii found at Ashmore Reef (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Eucheuma arnoldii als Caragenquelle (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Florabase: Western Australian Flora (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Macroalgal Herbarium Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. Western Australian Museum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  8. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss