Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lithothamnion crispatum Coralline algae

Lithothamnion crispatumis commonly referred to as Coralline algae. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber PLoS ONE | www.plosone.org

doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0035171.g001
Courtesy of the author PLoS ONE | www.plosone.org

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11181 
AphiaID:
145166 
Scientific:
Lithothamnion crispatum 
German:
Kalkrotalge 
English:
Coralline Algae 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Lithothamniaceae (Family) > Lithothamnion (Genus) > crispatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hauck, 1878 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Australia, Brazil, East-Atlantic Ocean, New Zealand, Northern Africa, South America, Spain, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa, West-Atlantic Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 150 Meter 
Size:
5,9 cm 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-31 14:14:45 

Info

Hauck, 1878

Source:
Citation: Amado-Filho GM, Moura RL, Bastos AC, Salgado LT, Sumida PY, et al. (2012) Rhodolith Beds Are Major CaCO3
Bio-Factories in the Tropical South West
Atlantic. PLoS ONE 7(4): e35171. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0035171
Editor: Simon Thrush, National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research, New Zealand
Received October 31, 2011; Accepted March 9, 2012; Published April 20, 2012

Rhodolith Beds Are Major CaCO3 Bio-Factories in the Tropical South West Atlantic (PDF Download Available). Available from: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/224847801_Rhodolith_Beds_Are_Major_CaCO3_Bio-Factories_in_the_Tropical_South_West_Atlantic [accessed Oct 31 2017].

Copyright: 2012 Amado-Filho et al. This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits
unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.

Rhodolith Beds Are Major CaCO3 Bio-Factories in the Tropical South West Atlantic (PDF Download Available). Available from: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/224847801_Rhodolith_Beds_Are_Major_CaCO3_Bio-Factories_in_the_Tropical_South_West_Atlantic [accessed Oct 31 2017].

Synonyms:
Archaeolithothamnion crispatum (Hauck) Foslie, 1898
Lithophyllum crispatum (Hauck) Hauck, 1885
Lithothamnion brasilense f. heteromorpha Foslie, 1900
Lithothamnion fruticulosum f. confinis Foslie, 1904
Lithothamnion heteromorphum (Foslie) Foslie, 1907
Lithothamnion indicum Foslie, 1907
Lithothamnion philippi f. crispatum (Hauck) Foslie, 1904
Lithothamnion superpositum Foslie, 1900
Lithothamnium indicum Foslie
Mesophyllum superpositum (Foslie) W.H.Adey, 1970


Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinophycidae (Subclass) > Corallinales (Order) > Hapalidiaceae (Family) > Melobesioideae (Subfamily) > Lithothamnion (Genus) > Lithothamnion crispatum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss