Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Xiphocheilus typus Bluebanded Wrasse, Blue-toothed Tuskfish, Blue-banded wrasse

Xiphocheilus typusis commonly referred to as Bluebanded Wrasse, Blue-toothed Tuskfish, Blue-banded wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Foto: Flores, Indonesien, 12cm Länge, 40 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10799 
AphiaID:
283196 
Scientific:
Xiphocheilus typus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Bluebanded Wrasse, Blue-toothed Tuskfish, Blue-banded Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xiphocheilus (Genus) > typus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1856 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Java, Lombok, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Singapore, Sumatra, Thailand, Timor, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
15 - 85 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 5.51" (12cm - 14cm) 
Temperature:
22,8 °F - 27,6 °F (22,8°C - 27,6°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-07 17:07:29 

Info

Bleeker, 1856

Source:
Labridae Fishes: Wrasses
2012, second edition, Page 66
With written permission by Rudie H. Kuiter

Synonyms:
Xiphocheilos typus Bleeker, 1856
Xiphocheilus quadrimaculatus Günther, 1880
Xiphochilus quadrimaculatus Günther, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xiphocheilus (Genus) > Xiphocheilus typus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss