Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Cryptodromia fallax Sponge Crab

Cryptodromia fallaxis commonly referred to as Sponge Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Cryptodromia fallax, sponge crab,La Reunion 2016


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10741 
AphiaID:
209470 
Scientific:
Cryptodromia fallax 
German:
Schwammkrabbe 
English:
Sponge Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Dromiidae (Family) > Cryptodromia (Genus) > fallax (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Latreille in Milbert, ), 1812 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, China, Comores, East Africa, Gulf of Aden, Indian Ocean, Japan, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , South-Africa, South-Pazific, Taiwan, Tansania, the Seychelles, Western Pacific Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1 - 3 Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 0.79" (1,0cm - 2,2cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Carrion, omnivore 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Cryptodromia amboinensis
  • Cryptodromia bispinosa
  • Cryptodromia bullifera
  • Cryptodromia coronata
  • Cryptodromia erioxylon
  • Cryptodromia fukuii
  • Cryptodromia hilgendorfi
  • Cryptodromia incisa
  • Cryptodromia laevis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-22 05:59:54 

Info

Cryptodromia fallax (Latreille in Milbert, 1812)

Cryptodromia fallax has the first two pairs of legs modified to carry objects on its back, usually sponges. The crab's camouflage is do good that it is almost impossible to spot unless it moves.

Synonyms:
Cryptodromia canaliculata Stimpson, 1858
Cryptodromia canaliculata var. obtusifrons Ihle, 1913
Cryptodromia canaliculata var. sibogae Ihle, 1913
Cryptodromia hirsuta Borradaile, 1903
Cryptodromia oktahedros Stebbing, 1923
Cryptodromia tomentosa (Heller, 1861) (junior synonym)
Dromia fallax Latreille in Milbert, 1812
Dromia tomentosa Heller, 1861

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Podotremata (Section) > Dromioidea (Superfamily) > Dromiidae (Family) > Dromiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptodromia (Genus) > Cryptodromia fallax (Species)

External links

  1. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Species Identifikation (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss