Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Nicholsina usta Emerald Parrotfish

Nicholsina ustais commonly referred to as Emerald Parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber James Garin, USA


Courtesy of the author James Garin, USA James Garin, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10693 
AphiaID:
159298 
Scientific:
Nicholsina usta 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Emerald Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Nicholsina (Genus) > usta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 73 Meter 
Size:
7.09" - 11.81" (18cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
19,3 °F - 24,7 °F (19,3°C - 24,7°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Sea weed 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-06 10:19:09 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Calliodon retractus Poey, 1868
Callyodon ustus Valenciennes, 1840
Cryptotomus beryllinus Jordan & Swain, 1884
Cryptotomus dentiens (Poey, 1861)
Cryptotomus retractus (Poey, 1868)
Nicholsina usta (Valenciennes, 1840) · accepted, alternate representation
Scarus dentiens Poey, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Nicholsina (Genus) > Nicholsina usta (Species) > Nicholsina usta usta (Subspecies)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Initial phase


Terminal phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss