Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cuapetes kororensis Mushroom coral shrimp

Cuapetes kororensisis commonly referred to as Mushroom coral shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1057 
AphiaID:
514520 
Scientific:
Cuapetes kororensis 
German:
Pilzkorallen-Garnele 
English:
Mushroom Coral Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Cuapetes (Genus) > kororensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bruce, ), 1977 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bunaken, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Marschall Islands, New Caledonia, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
9 - 12 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
77.18 °F - 84.92 °F (25.1°C - 29.4°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Detritus, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-11 15:59:07 

Info

Cuapetes kororensis, (Bruce, 1977)

Mushroom coral shrimp associate with Heliofungia actiformis.

The carapax is reddish brown with translucent abdomen. The claw arms are long thin and translucent.On the head is a white patch.

Synonym:
Periclimenes kororensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Cuapetes (Genus) > Cuapetes kororensis (Species)

External links

  1. Chucksaddiction (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reefguide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
2
Cuapetes kororensis, Philippinen 2016
1
Mushroom Coral Shrimp Cuapetes kororensis on Fungid Coral Heliofungia actiniformis , Bunaken, Sulawesi, INDONESIA
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfgang Krutz
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 15.11.09#1
Ich halte ein Pärchen dieser Art! Sie brauchten 2 Tage bis sie sich in einer Seriatopora caliendrum eingefunden haben!
Andere Korallen nahmen sie nicht als Ersatz an (LPS Fungia, Blasenkoralle, Hirnkoralle) keine Weichkorallen und Gorgonien!
Scheint mir als sollte man das Tier doch wirklich mit einer Heliofungia pflegen! Sie verlassen die Koralle nie und müssen extra gefüttert
werden was aber recht einfach ist, genommen wird alles! Die Koralle fühlt sich nicht gestört und hat ihre Polypen voll offen selbst da
wo die Garnele sitzt!

Sicher Ideal auch für Nano-Aquarien solange man eine geeignete Koralle als Partner zur verfügung hat!
Lebt bei mir mit kleinen Grundeln und Hohlkreuzgarnelen zusammen!

GU: Männchen nur halb so groß wie das Weibchen!
Absolut friedlich
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss