Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Antennatus dorehensis New Guinean frogfish, White-spotted Frogfish

Antennatus dorehensisis commonly referred to as New Guinean frogfish, White-spotted Frogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Foto: Kwajalein Atoll, Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10353 
AphiaID:
712502 
Scientific:
Antennatus dorehensis 
German:
Neuguinea-Anglerfisch 
English:
New Guinean Frogfish, White-spotted Frogfish 
Category:
Frogfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > dorehensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Australia, Caroline Island, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
8 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-22 14:49:40 

Info

(Bleeker, 1859)

Synonyms:
Antenarius dnorehensis Bleeker, 1859
Antennarius albomaculatus Fowler, 1945
Antennarius albomarginatus Fowler, 1945
Antennarius altipinnis Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
Antennarius dorehensis Bleeker, 1859
Antennarius niveus Fowler, 1946
Antennarius punctatissimus Fowler, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus dorehensis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Kwajalein Underwater, Homepage Scott & Jeannette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss