Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pleurobranchus membranaceus sidegill slug


Profilbild Urheber Jim Anderson, Schottland

pleurobranchus_membranaceus_29


Courtesy of the author Jim Anderson, Schottland Copyright:Jim Anderson. Please visit www.nudibranch.org for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10351 
AphiaID:
140820 
Scientific:
Pleurobranchus membranaceus 
German:
Flankenkiemer-Schnecke 
English:
Sidegill Slug 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > membranaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
North Atlantic Ocean, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
4 - 76 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
~ 51.8 °F (11°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Food specialist, omnivore, Predatory, Sea squirts 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-20 20:05:50 

Info

Pleurobranchus membranaceus (Montagu, 1816)

Pleurobranchus membranaceus is a large, round sea slug up to 12 cm in length.The body is brown in colour , covered with short braun tubercles.The foot is white. This side gill slug may be seen swimming by turning onto its back and flapping the foot like wings.

This species prey on ascidians.

Synonyms:
Gymnotoplax barashi
Lamellaria membranacea
Pleurobranchus contarinii
Pleurobranchus denotarisii
Pleurobranchus lesueur
Pleurobranchus tuberculatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) >Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > Pleurobranchus membranaceus (Species)

External links

  1. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss