Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Psenes cyanophrys Freckled driftfish

Psenes cyanophrys is commonly referred to as Freckled driftfish . Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
10306 
AphiaID:
159427 
Scientific:
Psenes cyanophrys  
German:
Galeerenfisch 
English:
Freckled Driftfish  
Category:
Other Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nomeidae (Family) > Psenes (Genus) > cyanophrys (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1833 
Occurrence:
Suriname, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brazil, China, Corea, Cuba, French Guiana, Guam, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Puerto Rico, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, South America, South-Africa, Taiwan, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
20 - 550 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.06" (23 cm) 
Temperature:
24,3 °F - 25,9 °F (24,3°C - 25,9°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-09 14:47:45 

Info

Valenciennes, 1833

Synonyms:
Cubiceps multiradiatus Günther, 1872
Parapsenes rotundus (Smith, 1949)
Psenes auratus Valenciennes, 1833
Psenes chapmani Fowler, 1906
Psenes cyanophris Valenciennes, 1833
Psenes fuscus Guichenot, 1866
Psenes guamensis Valenciennes, 1833
Psenes javanicus Valenciennes, 1833
Psenes kamoharai Abe, Kojima & Kosakai, 1963
Psenes leucurus Valenciennes, 1833
Psenes pacificus Meek & Hildebrand, 1925
Psenes rotundus Smith, 1949
Psennes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stromateoidei (Suborder) > Nomeidae (Family) > Psenes (Genus) > Psenes cyanophrys (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss