Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon Lagoon damselfish, Oblique-banded Puller, Sweetlip Damsel

Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon is commonly referred to as Lagoon damselfish, Oblique-banded Puller, Sweetlip Damsel . Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Lembeh Straits, Sulawesi, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10296 
AphiaID:
212961 
Scientific:
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon  
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Lagoon Damselfish, Oblique-banded Puller, Sweetlip Damsel  
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Hemiglyphidodon (Genus) > plagiometopon (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Cebu ((Philippines), China, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Okinawa, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
26,7 °F - 29,2 °F (26,7°C - 29,2°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Foraminifers 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-07 11:13:08 

Info

(Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf melanopselion Fowler, 1918
Glyphidodon plagiometopon Peters, 1876
Glyphisodon batjanensis Bleeker, 1855
Glyphisodon plagiometopon Bleeker, 1852
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometapon (Bleeker, 1852)
Hemiglyphidon plagiometopon (Bleeker, 1852)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Hemiglyphidodon (Genus) > Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss