Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Psammoperca waigiensis Waigieu seaperch

Psammoperca waigiensis is commonly referred to as Waigieu seaperch . Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Mark V. Erdmann (Conservation International Advertisement), Indonesien

Foto: Brunei Darussalam

Foto von Dr. Gerry R. Allen
Courtesy of the author Dr. Mark V. Erdmann (Conservation International Advertisement), Indonesien Copyright Dr. Mark V. Erdmann

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10295 
AphiaID:
282395 
Scientific:
Psammoperca waigiensis  
German:
Seebarsch 
English:
Waigieu Seaperch  
Category:
Other Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Latidae (Family) > Psammoperca (Genus) > waigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
7 - 12 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 18.9" (25cm - 48cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 28,1 °F (°C - 28,1°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Nekton, Predatory, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-06 19:44:45 

Info

(Cuvier, 1828)

Synonyms:
Labrax waigiensis Cuvier, 1828
Psammoperca datnioides Richardson, 1848
Psammoperca waigensis (Cuvier, 1828)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Latidae (Family) > Psammoperca (Genus) > Psammoperca waigiensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss